Feasibility study for the modernization development of Kyrgzhydromet Project:
Assigned by World Bank, Environment Group contributed to the Central Asia Hydrometeorology Modernization Project (CAHMP). Environment Group worked alongside CAI consulting firm as specialized sub-consultants. This initiative was designed to transform the Kyrgz Republic’s National Meteorological and Hydrological Service (Kyrgzhydromet) into a modern, sustainable and user-orientated subunit.
• Environment Group conducted a feasibility study that outlined the basic intended framework for the “Concept for the Development of Kyrgzhydromet until 2030”, outlining potential pathways and steps required for full modernization.
• Assessed current meteorological and hydrological monitoring networks, recommending the deployment of automated weather stations to increase accurate weather prediction.
• Analyzed the agency's staffing structure, proposing standard new operating procedures and sustainable financing framework between state budget and operational costs.