Feasibility study for the modernization development of Kyrgzhydromet Project:
Assigned by World Bank, Environment Group contributed to the Central Asia Hydrometeorology Modernization Project (CAHMP). Environment Group worked alongside CAI consulting firm as specialized sub-consultants. This initiative was designed to transform the Kyrgz Republic’s National Meteorological and Hydrological Service (Kyrgzhydromet) into a modern, sustainable and user-orientated subunit.
Environment Group conducted a feasibility study that outlined the basic intended framework for the “Concept for the Development of Kyrgzhydromet until 2030”, outlining potential pathways and steps required for full modernization.
Assessed current meteorological and hydrological monitoring networks, recommending the deployment of automated weather stations to increase accurate weather prediction.
Analyzed the agency's staffing structure, proposing standard new operating procedures and sustainable financing framework between state budget and operational costs.