implementation of Debt for Climate swap in Armenia:
Environment Group provided specialised consulting services for the implementation of Debt for Climate Swap in Armenia. EG’s own Erik Grigoryan, a key figure and authorized representative in Armenia’s Debt for Climate swap has used the innovative financial initiative aims to reduce Armenia’s external debt by redirecting debt services towards high-priority national climate projects.
Environment Group conducted a comprehensive review of Armenia’s bilateral debt profile to identify eligible creditors and potential swap volumes
Our experts designed a strategic framework and developed the operational mechanism for channeling diverted debt payments into climate-mitigation and adaptation projects, such as reforestation and water security.
Facilitated dialogues between the UNDP, the Ministry of Finance, and the Ministry of Environment to ensure alignment with national fiscal and climate goals
Evaluated the legal and economic risks associated with the swap to ensure a sustainable and transparent transition from debt to climate investment.