Environmental Resources Management
Legal and Regulatory Analysis Related to Natural Resource Management in Armenia:
Identifying risks and compliance requirements while conducting analysis related to natural resource management. Working with UK-based consultancy firm ERM, Environment Group’s analysis supported international standards in Armenia’s natural resource management sector, ensuing that resource management practices aligned with both national and international guidelines, suggesting the best practices for sustainability
• Environment Group performed in-depth analysis of Armenia’s current laws, governing water, land and mineral resources
• Performed risk and compliance audits, identifying potential legal bottlenecks and regulatory risks for large-scale natural resource projects
• Providing expert guidance on aligning local practices with international Environmental, social and governance frameworks (ESG)
• Evaluated the enforcement capacity of national regulatory bodies and provided recommendation for compliance improvement