Development of NDC (Nationally Determined Contributions implementation plan for Armenia):
Environment Group acted as the sole consultant for the UNDP, leading the development of the official Implementation Plan, Investment Plan and Financing Strategy for Armenia’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) 2021- 2030. Developing a roadmap to ensure Armenia meets its obligations under the Paris Agreement.
Environment Group compiled documents to target Paris Agreement obligations, specifically focusing on the pledge to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 40% by 2030.
Transformed high-level national climate pledges into a sector by sector action plan that aligns national policy with international climate finance requirements, in a roadmap that is practical.
Authored the 2021- 2030 NDC Implementation Plan, defining mitigation and adaption plans across the energy, agriculture, forestry, transport and waste management sectors.
Designed the MRV framework, the system for national Measurement, Reporting and Verification system to ensure correct and transparent tracking of Armenia's climate progress when reporting to the UNFCCC