“Vedi without plastic” and EU heritage days
Environment Group experts provided consulting services for the organization of the EU event for the ‘Celebration of European Heritage Day’ within the “Vedi without plastic” campaign. The objective of the assignment was to provide consulting services to the European Union Delegation in Armenia and the Vedi Municipality to promote public awareness, behavioural change, and community engagement in reducing single-use plastics, in line with the EU’s circular economy and waste reduction strategies
Environment Group assisted this project by assessing the scale and impacts of plastic pollution in Vedi, including environmental risks to soil, water and local ecosystems, as well as socio-economic impacts on community health, tourism potential, and waste management costs.
Provided evidence- based recommendations for municipal and community- level interventions through identifying opportunities for transition towards sustainable alternatives.
Our experts prepared materials for EU Heritage Day event to raise environmental awareness, ensuring alignment with international standards for awareness campaigns such as EU plastic directive, UN Environment guidance on awareness strategies