Feasibility assessment sustainable infrastructure group, Armenia, Yerevan and Syunik Customs and Logistic centers:
Environment Group provided consulting services for the implementation of environmental and social audit and assessment. The primary objective of this assignment was to assist and provide the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) with high-quality environmental and social (EandS) consulting services to inform the feasibility assessment of new customs and logistics centers in Yervena and Syunik, Armenia. The work was carried out in line with EBRD Performance Requirements (PRs) and EU environmental and social safeguards, ensuring the project’s compliance with international standards for sustainable infrastructure.
• Environment Group’s experts conducted a baseline audit of environmental and social conditions at the proposed sites, including land use, biodiversity sensitives, air and water quality, soil conditions and community socio-economic conditions. The audit also contained assessments of legacy environmental issues and potential cumulative impacts.
• Conducted socio-economic analysis: through analysing potential impacts of logistics center development on local communities, including employment opportunities, small business benefits, gender and vulnerability group inclusion and including affordability of services.
• Designed and structured a structured stakeholder consultation framework, including all participating parties (customs authorities, local municipalities, transport sector actors, local communities, NGO’s) and gathered relevant feedback regarding potential environmental and social risks, livelihood concerns and opportunities for benefit sharing.
• Compiled and prepared methodological reports and E&S assessment documents in accordance with EBRD standards, EU environmental acquis and IFC Performance Standards.
• Reviewed international best practices in sustainable logistics infrastructure from EBRD-financed projects in other centuries, adapting lessons to Armenia’s socio-economic and regulatory context